Lord Sheldon

Retired: 18 May 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Sheldon
The Rt Hon. the Lord Sheldon
Robert Edward Sheldon
22 June 2001
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1981 - Jul 1983
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jun 1975 - May 1979
Minister of State (HM Treasury) Oct 1974 - Jun 1975
Minister of State (Civil Service Department) Apr 1974 - Oct 1974
Committee House Date
Economic Affairs Committee Dec 2003 - May 2008
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2003 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee A Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
Standards and Privileges Jun 1997 - May 2001
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1983 - May 2001
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee May 1979 - Jan 1981
Treasury & Civil Service May 1979 - Mar 1981
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1978 - Mar 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Ashton-under-Lyne Oct 1964 - Jun 2001
Contested for Manchester, Withington Oct 1959