Lord Shaw of Northstead

Retired: 31 March 2015

The Lord Shaw of Northstead DL
The Lord Shaw of Northstead DL
Michael Norman Shaw
30 September 1994
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Oct 2013 - Dec 2013
Constitution Committee Dec 2008 - Oct 2012
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2005 - Mar 2015
Audit Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 - Oct 2007
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 - Nov 2006
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2004 - Nov 2008
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Dec 2002 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee A Oct 1996 - Nov 2000
Committee of Selection Jun 1982 - Nov 1992
Public Accounts Committee May 1979 - Mar 1992
Panel of Chairs May 1979 - Jan 2000
Members' Interests May 1979 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Scarborough Feb 1974 - Apr 1992
Member for Scarborough and Whitby Mar 1966 - Feb 1974
Contested for Brighouse and Spenborough Oct 1964
Member for Brighouse and Spenborough Mar 1960 - Oct 1964
Contested for Brighouse and Spenborough Oct 1959
Contested for Dewsbury May 1955