Lord Sewel

Retired: 30 July 2015

The Lord Sewel CBE
The Lord Sewel CBE
John Buttifant Sewel
10 January 1996
Non-affiliated

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chairman of Committees, House of Lords May 2012 - Jul 2015
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 - Jul 2015
Committee House Date
House Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence May 2012 - Jul 2015
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Selection, Committee of (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Refreshment Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Liaison Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Jul 2015
Accommodation Steering Group May 2012 - Jul 2015
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2009 - May 2012
Barnett Formula Committee Dec 2008 - Nov 2009
European Union Committee Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture Nov 2004 - Nov 2009