Lord Selsdon

The Lord Selsdon
Malcolm McEacharn Mitchell-Thomson
30 July 1963
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Information Committee (Lords) Dec 2008 - May 2013
Overseas Trade Committee Nov 1984 - Nov 1986
EU Sub-Committee B Nov 1974 - Nov 1976
EU Sub-Committee A Nov 1974 - Oct 1984

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
British Delegate Council of Europe - Strasbourg 1972 - 1978
British Delegate Western European Union - Paris 1972 - 1978
Treasurer Conservative Group on Europe 1972 - 1975
Member House of Lords European Sub-Committee B (Finance, Economy/Trade) 1984 - 1986
Member All Party Pre-Legislative Scrutiny Committee on Human Embryos 2008 - 2009
Hon Secretary Parliamentary Space Committee 2006 - 2011

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member British Overseas Trade Board 1983 - 1986
Chairman Committee for Middle East Trade 1979 - 1986
Member East European Trade Council 1983 - 1986
President British Exporters Association 1992 - 1998
President Anglo Swiss Society 1997 - 2005
Member Marylebone Cricket Club 1961 -
Non-Exec Director M. J. Gleeson Group (Construction, Housing, Property) 1996 - 2006
Non-Exec Director Merloni Group - Italy (White Goods) 1978 - 1998
Non-Exec Director Raab Karcher - Veba Group - Germany (Building Materials & Services) 1994 - 1998
Employee UAM (Universal Asbestos) - Building materials (Product Manager Plastics Division) 1959 - 1963
Employee Ahlmann Gmbh - Germany (on secondment from UAM) (Bath & Building Products) 1960 -
Director Market Analysis & Research Services London Press Exchange Group 1964 - 1972
Team Member for Advertising Agency acquisition & development London Press Exchange Group 1964 - 1972
Exploitant Vini-Viticole AOC Vineyard & Olive Grove, Provence, France 1987 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Greater London & South East Council for Sport & Recreation 1977 - 1983
Secretary/Treasurer House of Lords Yacht Club 1968 - 1999