Lord Selkirk of Douglas

The Rt Hon. the Lord Selkirk of Douglas
James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton
29 September 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Scotland Office) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Jun 1987 - Jul 1995
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1979 - Oct 1981
Committee House Date
European Union Committee May 2016 -
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2013 - Dec 2013
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2007 - May 2012
Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 1981 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Contested for Edinburgh West May 1997
Member for Edinburgh West Oct 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Hamilton Feb 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member of Scottish Parliament Conservative party 1999 - 2007
Government Minister Scottish Office 1987 - 1997
Government Whip Scottish Conservative Party 1977 - 1981
MP (Edinburgh West) Conservative & Unionist 1974 - 1997
Councillor Edinburgh Town Council 1972 - 1974

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Scots Advocate Scottish Bar 1968 - 1976

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Lord High Commissioner The General Assembly of the Church of Scotland 2013 - 2014
Lord High Commissioner The General Assembly of the Church of Scotland 2012 - 2013
Life Peer House of Lords 1997 -