Lord Scott of Foscote

Retired: 21 December 2016

The Rt Hon. the Lord Scott of Foscote
The Rt Hon. the Lord Scott of Foscote
Richard Rashleigh Folliott Scott
17 July 2000
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee May 2012 - May 2014
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Nov 2009 - May 2012
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Nov 2009 - May 2014
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Nov 2003 - May 2005
European Union Committee Jun 2001 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee E Jun 2001 - Nov 2003

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Buckingham Rural District Council 1968 - 1975

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Lord of Appeal in Ordinary 2000 - 2009
Head of Civil Justice 1995 - 2000
Vice-chancellor of the Supreme Court 1994 - 2000
Lord Justice of Appeal 1991 - 1994
Judge of High Court (Chancery Division) 1983 - 1991
Queen's Council 1975 - 1983
Junior Barrister 1959 - 1975

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Justice Civil and Commercial Court of Qatar 2011 -
Non-permanent Judge Hong Kong Court of Final Appeal 2003 - 2012
Conducted Government Inquiry into Arms Exports to Iraq 1992 - 1996
Vice-chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1987 - 1991
Hon. Member American Bar Association 1983 -
Hon. Member Canadian Bar Association 1983 -
Chairman of the Bar 1982 - 1983
Vice Chairman of the Bar 1981 - 1982
Attorney General of the Duchy of Lancaster 1980 - 1983