Lord Roper

Retired: 23 May 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Roper
The Rt Hon. the Lord Roper
John Francis Hodgess Roper
12 May 2000
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 - May 2015
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees Jun 2010 - May 2012
Committee House Date
Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2013 - May 2015
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) May 2012 - May 2015
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2006 - Nov 2008
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2005 - Nov 2006
European Union Committee May 2005 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market May 2005 - Nov 2006
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Dec 2003 - May 2005
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Accommodation Steering Group Nov 2002 - May 2005
Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
House of Lords Offices Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - May 2005
Committee of Selection (Lords) Jun 2001 - May 2005
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2000 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee C Dec 2000 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Nov 1980 - Jun 1983
Expenditure: Defence & External Affairs Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Sub-Committee II Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Sifting Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Contested for Worsley Jun 1983
Member for Farnworth Jun 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for High Peak Oct 1964

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Visiting Professor College of Europe, Bruges 1996 - 2000
Director WEU Institute for Security Studies, Paris 1990 - 1995
Editor “International Affairs” Royal Institute of International Affairs 1983 - 1990
Lecturer University of Manchester 1962 - 1970

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member International Commission on the Balkans 1995 - 1996
Chairman Council on Christian Approaches to Defence & Disarmament 1983 - 1989