Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank

The Rt Hon. the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank
William Thomas Rodgers
12 February 1992
Liberal Democrat

Contact Details

The Rt Hon. the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 020 7219 5353

Fax: 020 7219 5979

Email: [email protected]

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Nov 1980
Secretary of State for Transport Sep 1976 - May 1979
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Mar 1974 - Sep 1976
Minister of State (HM Treasury) Oct 1969 - Jun 1970
Minister of State (Board of Trade) Jul 1968 - Oct 1969
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign Office) Jan 1967 - Jul 1968
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) Oct 1964 - Jan 1967
Committee House Date
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Jul 2012 -
Constitution Committee Nov 2007 - May 2012
House Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - Nov 2004
Committee of Selection (Lords) Nov 1998 - Nov 2002
Liaison Committee (Lords) Jan 1998 - Nov 2002
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 1997 - Nov 2002
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Jun 1997 - Nov 2002
House of Lords Offices Committee Jun 1997 - Nov 2002
Public Service, Committee on Apr 1996 - Apr 1997
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Nov 1994 - Nov 2002
Declaration and Registration of Interests Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Constituency Date
Contested for Milton Keynes Jun 1987
Contested for Stockton North Jun 1983
Member for Stockton Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for Stockton-on-Tees Apr 1962 - Feb 1974
Contested for Bristol West Mar 1957