Lord Robertson of Port Ellen

The Rt Hon. the Lord Robertson of Port Ellen KT
George Islay MacNeill Robertson
24 August 1999
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary General of NATO Oct 1999 - Jan 2004
Secretary of State for Defence May 1997 - Oct 1999
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1993 - May 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Hamilton South May 1997 - Aug 1999
Member for Hamilton May 1978 - May 1997

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Secretary General NATO 1999 - 2003

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Chairman TNK-BP 2006 - 2013
Deputy Chairman Cable and Wireless PLC 2004 - 2006

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Ditchley Foundation, Council of Management 2011 -
Chairman Commission on Global Road Safety 2004 -
Hon. Colonel London Scottish Regiment 2001 -
Joint President Chatham House 2002 - 2012
Trustee Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Trust 2012 -