Lord Renton of Mount Harry

Retired: 14 April 2016

The Rt Hon. the Lord Renton of Mount Harry
The Rt Hon. the Lord Renton of Mount Harry
Ronald Timothy Renton
09 June 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry for the Arts) Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Oct 1989 - Nov 1990
Minister of State (Home Office) Jun 1987 - Oct 1989
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Sep 1985 - Jun 1987
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Sep 1984 - Sep 1985
Committee House Date
EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy May 2012 - Mar 2015
Constitution Committee Jun 2010 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Nov 2009 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2007 - Nov 2009
Information Committee (Lords) Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
European Union Committee Dec 2003 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture Nov 2003 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee D Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee A Jun 1997 - May 2001
National Heritage Nov 1996 - Mar 1997
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee E Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee B Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Constituency Date
Member for Mid Sussex Feb 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Sheffield, Park Jun 1970

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman British Council 1992 - 1997

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director Australia and New Zealand Banking Group 1967 - 1976

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President South Downs Joint Committee 2005 - 2010
President Roedean School Council 1998 - 2005