Lord Reid of Cardowan

The Rt Hon. the Lord Reid of Cardowan
John Reid
16 July 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Home Secretary May 2006 - Jun 2007
Secretary of State for Defence May 2005 - May 2006
Secretary of State for Health Jun 2003 - May 2005
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) Apr 2003 - Jun 2003
Minister without Portfolio and Labour Party Chair Oct 2002 - Apr 2003
Party Chair, Labour Party Oct 2002 - May 2003
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Jul 2002 - Jul 2003
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jan 2001 - Oct 2002
Secretary of State for Scotland May 1999 - Jan 2001
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jul 1998 - May 1999
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Committee House Date
International Relations Committee May 2016 -
Modernisation of the House of Commons Apr 2003 - Jul 2003
Public Accounts Committee Jan 1989 - Dec 1989
Constituency Date
Member for Airdrie and Shotts May 2005 - May 2010
Member for Hamilton North and Bellshill May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Motherwell North Jun 1987 - May 1997