Lord Rea

The Lord Rea
John Nicolas Rea
21 April 1982
Labour

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom Dec 2010 - Jul 2011
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Dec 2000 - Nov 2002
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 1998 - Nov 2002
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Oct 1997 - Nov 2003
Library and Computers Sub Committee Jul 1987 - Oct 1991
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Jun 1987 - Nov 1988
House of Lords Offices Committee Nov 1985 - Nov 1988

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
General Medical Practitioner NHS 1954 - 1962
Medical Practitioner (Lecturer in epidemiology) University of London, St Thomas' Hospital 1965 - 1968
Medical Practitioner (Lecturer in epidemiology) NHS 1968 - 1993
Resident Fellow in Paediatrics University of Ibaden, Nigeria 1962 - 1965
General Medical Practioner NHS 1968 - 1993
Lecturer in Social Medicine St Thomas' Hospital, London 1966 - 1968

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairperson Healthlink Worldwide 1992 - 1997
Trustee National Health Forum (now UK Health) 1986 -
President National Health Forum (now UK Health) 2015 -
Trustee, Hon Sec, President UK Health Forum 1988 -