Lord Ramsbotham

The Lord Ramsbotham GCB CBE
David John Ramsbotham
17 May 2005
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2015 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Soft Power Committee May 2013 - Mar 2014
Committee on Regulators Nov 2006 - Oct 2007

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Regular Army Officer British Army 1958 - 1982
Adjutant General British Army 1990 - 1993
ADC (General) to HM the Queen 1990 - 1993
HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales HM Government 1995 - 2001
Commander UK Field Army Regular Army 1987 - 1990
Adjutant General Regular Army 1990 - 1993
Director Public Relations (Army) Regular Arm 1982 - 1984
Commander Armoured Division Regular Army 1984 - 1987

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Hillingdon Hospital NHS Trust 1993 - 1995
Director International Affairs Defence Systems Limited 1994 - 1997
President UNLOCK 2001 -
President Arts Alliance 2007 -