Lord Prior

Deceased: 12 December 2016

The Rt Hon. the Lord Prior
The Rt Hon. the Lord Prior
James Michael Leathes Prior
14 October 1987
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sep 1981 - Sep 1984
Secretary of State for Employment May 1979 - Sep 1981
Shadow Secretary of State Mar 1974 - May 1979
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office) Nov 1972 - Mar 1974
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party Jul 1972 - Mar 1974
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Jun 1970 - Nov 1972
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party Jan 1965 - Jul 1965
Committee House Date
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Dec 2003 - Nov 2004
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - Nov 2004
Constituency Date
Member for Waveney Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Member for Lowestoft Oct 1959 - Jun 1983