Lord Pendry

The Rt Hon. the Lord Pendry
Thomas Pendry
4 July 2001
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) Nov 1978 - May 1979
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Mar 1974 - Jan 1977
Committee House Date
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Jun 2014 -
Environment Jun 1987 - Oct 1992
Members' Interests Jun 1983 - Mar 1992
Expenditure: Trade & Industry Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Nov 1978
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Constituency Date
Member for Stalybridge & Hyde Jun 1970 - Jun 2001

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Paddington Council, London 1960 - 1963
Undersecretary of State Northern Ireland 1978 - 1979
Trade Union Official National Union of Public Employees 1960 - 1970

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Football Trust 1997 - 2000
Chairman Football Foundation 2000 - 2003
President Football Foundation 2003 -
Chairman All-Party Parliamentary Football Group 1980 - 1992
Chairman All Party Parliamentary Sports Group 1998 - 2013