Lord Parkinson

Retired: 14 September 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Parkinson
The Rt Hon. the Lord Parkinson
Cecil Edward Parkinson
29 June 1992
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Without portfolio Jun 1997 - Dec 1998
Secretary of State for Transport Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Secretary of State for Energy Jun 1987 - Jul 1989
Secretary of State for Trade Jun 1983 - Oct 1983
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Apr 1982 - Jun 1983
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Sep 1981 - Jun 1983
Party Chair, Conservative Party Sep 1981 - Jun 1983
Minister of State (Department of Trade) May 1979 - Sep 1981
Opposition Spokesman (Trade) Oct 1976 - Apr 1979
Opposition Whip (Commons) Mar 1974 - Apr 1979
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1974 - Mar 1974
Constituency Date
Member for Hertsmere Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Member for South Hertfordshire Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for Enfield West Nov 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Northampton Jun 1970