Lord Owen

The Rt Hon. the Lord Owen CH
David Anthony Llewellyn Owen
30 June 1992
Independent Social Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Leader of the Social Democratic Party Mar 1988 - Jun 1990
Leader of the Social Democratic Party Jun 1983 - Aug 1987
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy May 1979 - Nov 1980
Foreign Secretary Feb 1977 - May 1979
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Sep 1976 - Feb 1977
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) Jul 1974 - Sep 1976
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) Mar 1974 - Jul 1974
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Navy) Jul 1968 - Jun 1970
Constituency Date
Member for Plymouth, Devonport Feb 1974 - Apr 1992
Member for Plymouth, Sutton Mar 1966 - Feb 1974
Contested for Torrington Oct 1964

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Middlesex Holdings (later GNE) 1995 - 2006
Director Abbott Laboratories Inc 1996 - 2011
Chairman Yukos International UK 2002 - 2005
Director Hyperdynamics Corporation 2009 - 2014
Consultant Epion Holdings and USM Holdings 2005 - 2015
Neurological and Psychiatric Registrar St Thomas' Hospital 1964 - 1966
Research Fellow Medical Unit 1966 - 1968
Chairman Daedalus Trust 2010 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
EU Co-chairman International Conference on the Former Yugoslavia 1992 - 1995
Chancellor University of Liverpool 1996 - 2009
Member Palme Commission on Disarmament and Security Issues 1980 - 1989
Member Carnegie Commission on Preventing Deadly Conflict 1994 - 1999