Lord Norton of Louth

The Lord Norton of Louth
Philip Norton
1 August 1998
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Constitution Committee Jun 2015 -
Information Committee (Lords) Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill May 2013 - Dec 2013
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) May 2012 - May 2014
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2010 - May 2012
Constitution Committee Nov 2007 - May 2012
Committee on Regulators Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions May 2005 - Nov 2009
Constitution Committee Jun 2001 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee E Nov 1998 - May 2001

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Convenor Campaign for an Effective Second Chamber 2002 -
Chair Conservative Academic Group 2000 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Professor of Government University of Hull 1986 -
Reader University of Hull 1984 - 1986
Senior Lecturer University of Hull 1982 - 1984
Lecturer University of Hull 1977 - 1982
Head of Department of Politics and International Studies University of Hull 2002 - 2007

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Higher Education Commission 2012 -
Director of Studies Hansard Society 2002 -
Editor The Journal of Legislative Studies 1995 -
Trustee History of Parliament 1999 -
Govenor King Edward VI Grammer School, Louth 1988 -
Govenor King Edward VI Grammer School, Louth 1988 -