Lord Naseby

The Rt Hon. the Lord Naseby
Michael Wolfgang Laurence Morris
28 October 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chairman of Ways and Means May 1992 - May 1997
Committee House Date
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2013 - Dec 2013
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2009 - Oct 2011
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 - Nov 2009
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Dec 2002 -
Panel of Chairs Nov 1983 - Jan 2000
Energy Nov 1982 - Apr 1985
Public Accounts Committee May 1979 - Mar 1992
Constituency Date
Contested for Northampton South May 1997
Member for Northampton South Feb 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Islington North Mar 1966

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund 2004 -
President Portcullis Club - Bedfordshire 2000 -
Member Council of Europe Western European Union 1982 - 1990
Alderman London Borough of Islington 1972 - 1974
Leader of Council London Borough of Islington 1969 - 1971
Local Councillor London Borough of Islington 1968 - 1971

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Sri Lanka Ratna 2005 -
Director Tunbridge Wells Equitable Friendly Society 1998 - 2005
Non Executive Director Mansell Ltd - Construction 1998 - 2003
Chairman The Children's Mutual Friendly Society 1997 - 2005
Chairman Invesco Recovery Trust 1995 - 2011
Director Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit 1992 - 2011
Director Benton and Bowles Ad Agency 1972 - 1979
Marketing Manager/Director Horniblow Cox-Freeman, Advertising Agency 1968 - 1972
Director HCF and Service Advertising Agencies 1964 - 1971
Marketing Manager to Director Benton and Bowles, Advertising Agency 1963 - 1981
Marketing Manager Reckitt and Colman Group in UK, India and Sri Lanka 1960 - 1962

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Patron Cromwell Museum 2016 -
Bernado O'Higgins Medal (Chile) 2013 -
President Northamptonshire County Cricket Club 2010 -
Fellow University of Northampton 2009 -
Honorary Fellow in History University of Northampton 2007 -
Patron Naseby Battlefield Trust 2006 - 2014
Sri Lanka Ratnatitular Government of Sri Lanka 2005 -
President Cofradia de Vino Chileno 2005 -
Honoury Chairman Cofradia del Vino Chileno 2005 -
Trustee Victoria Country History Project Northamptonshire 1992 -
Priviy Council 1992 -
Chairman Victoria County History Project Northamptonshire 1990 - 2010
Chairman Bedford School Governors 1988 - 2003
Pilot Officer RAF and NATO Pilot 1955 - 1957