Lord Morris of Handsworth

The Lord Morris of Handsworth OJ
William Manuel Morris
7 June 2006
Labour

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 2016 - Apr 2017
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 - May 2016
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education May 2013 - Mar 2015
Adoption Legislation Committee May 2012 - Feb 2013
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2007 - May 2012

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
General Secretary Transport and General Workers Union 1992 - 2003

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Board of Trustees, Performance Birmingham Limited 2008 - 2015
Deputy Lieutenant County of Staffordshire 2008 - 2014
Chair Midland Heart Housing Association 2007 - 2014
Vice Chair Jamaica National Money Services 2007 - 2012
Member England and Wales Cricket Board 2005 - 2015
Member Mergers and Take Over Panel 2005 -
Chancellor Staffordshire University 2004 - 2011
Chair, Morris Inquiry Metropolitan Police 2004 - 2004
Architects' Registration Board 2001 - 2005
Chancellor University of Technology, Jamaica 2000 - 2010
Commission for Integrated Transport 1999 - 2005
Royal Commission on House of Lords Reform 1999 - 1999
Non-Executive Director Bank of England 1998 - 2006
ACAS (the Advisory Conciliation and Arbitration Service) 1997 - 2003
Non-Executive Director Unity Trust Bank 1992 - 2003
Economic and Social Committee EC 1990 - 1992
Member Employment Appeals Tribunal 1988 - 2008
TUC General Executive Council 1988 - 2003
Prince's Youth Business Trust 1987 - 1990
BBC General Advisory Council 1987 - 1988
Executive Board International Transport Federation 1986 - 2003
Road Transport Industries Training Board 1986 - 1992
IBA General Advisory Council 1981 - 1986
Commissioner Commission for Racial Equality 1977 - 1987