Lord McNally

The Rt Hon. the Lord McNally
Tom McNally
20 December 1995
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) May 2010 - Dec 2013
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords May 2010 - Oct 2013
Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords Nov 2004 - Oct 2013
Committee House Date
Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2014 - Dec 2014
Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Oct 2013 - Dec 2013
Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jun 2012 - Jul 2012
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Dec 2008 - Oct 2013
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2013
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2007
Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2013
House Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2013
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Nov 2004 - Oct 2013
Draft Communications Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2002 - Nov 2002
Public Service, Committee on Apr 1996 - Nov 1998
Trade & Industry May 1979 - May 1987
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) May 1979 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Contested for Stockport Jun 1983
Member for Stockport South May 1979 - Jun 1983

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Youth Justice Board for England and Wales 2014 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Public Affairs Consultant Weber Shandwick PR 1993 - 2004
Public Affairs Consultant Hill of Knowlton PR 1987 - 1993
Director and CEO British Retail Consortium 1985 - 1987
Public Advisor GEC GEC 1983 - 1984
Political Secretary to Rt Hon James Callaghan FCO 7 10 Downing Street 1974 - 1979
Labour Party International Secretary Labour Party 1969 - 1974

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee National Liberal Club 2005 -
Patron St Albans Organ Festival 2001 -
Member of Court University of Hertfordshire 2001 -