Lord McFall of Alcluith

The Rt Hon. the Lord McFall of Alcluith
John Francis McFall
17 June 2010
Non-affiliated

UK Parliament

Post Date
Senior Deputy Speaker Sep 2016 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) Jul 1998 - Dec 1999
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Committee House Date
Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Sep 2016 -
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Sep 2016 -
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Sep 2016 -
Procedure Committee (Lords) Sep 2016 -
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Sep 2016 -
Liaison Committee (Lords) Sep 2016 -
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Sep 2016 -
House of Lords Commission Sep 2016 -
Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) Sep 2016 -
European Union Committee May 2016 - Aug 2016
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 - Aug 2016
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Jul 2012 - Jun 2013
Economic Affairs Committee May 2012 - Mar 2015
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Dec 2011
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2001 - May 2010
Treasury Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010
Treasury Sub-committee Jun 2001 - Jul 2005
Public Administration Committee Mar 2000 - Mar 2001
Transport Committee Apr 1992 - Oct 1992
Defence Committee Apr 1988 - Mar 1992
Constituency Date
Member for West Dunbartonshire May 2005 - May 2010
Member for Dumbarton Jun 1987 - May 2005