Lord McAvoy

The Rt Hon. the Lord McAvoy
Thomas McLaughlin McAvoy
22 June 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords) May 2015 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) Sep 2012 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) Sep 2012 -
Opposition Whip (Lords) Oct 2010 - May 2015
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) May 1997 - Oct 2008
Committee House Date
Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2013 - Feb 2013
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Jun 2012 - Mar 2015
Members' Allowances Feb 2009 - May 2010
Administration Committee Oct 2008 - Feb 2009
Committee of Selection Oct 2008 - May 2010
Finance and Services Committee Nov 1997 - Feb 2009
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 1994 - Nov 1996
Constituency Date
Member for Rutherglen and Hamilton West May 2005 - May 2010
Member for Glasgow, Rutherglen Jun 1987 - May 2005

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Strathclyde Regional Council 1982 - 1987