Lord Mayhew of Twysden

Retired: 01 June 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Mayhew of Twysden QC
The Rt Hon. the Lord Mayhew of Twysden QC
Patrick Barnabas Burke Mayhew
12 June 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Apr 1992 - May 1997
Attorney General (Law Officers) Jun 1987 - Nov 1992
Solicitor-General Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Minister of State (Home Office) Jan 1981 - Jun 1983
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) May 1979 - Jan 1981
Committee House Date
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2009 - May 2014
Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) May 2009 - Jul 2009
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Sep 2004 - Jul 2005
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Nov 2003 - May 2005
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2002 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee E Jun 2001 - Nov 2003
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Nov 1999 - Nov 2003
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 1998 - May 2001
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - Mar 1999
Privileges Jun 1987 - Apr 1992
Privileges Feb 1987 - Mar 1987
Constituency Date
Member for Tunbridge Wells Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Royal Tunbridge Wells Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Dulwich Jun 1970

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Queen's Counsel Bar of England and Wales 1972 -
Barrister Bar of England and Wales 1955 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Lieutenant Kent 2001 -
Chairman Prime Minister's Advisory Committee on Business Appointments 1999 - 2005