Lord May of Oxford

Retired: 02 May 2017

The Lord May of Oxford OM
The Lord May of Oxford OM
Robert McCredie May
18 July 2001
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2014 - Jun 2014
Economic Affairs Committee May 2013 - May 2016
HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom Dec 2010 - Jul 2011
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 2007 - Sep 2011
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2007 - Aug 2007
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2006 - Apr 2010

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Professor Emeritus Oxford University Zoology Department 2003 -
Royal Society Research Professor Department of Zoology, Oxford University 1989 -
Professor Oxford University, Zoology Department 1989 -
Vice-President for Research Princeton University, USA 1977 - 1988
Professor of Biology Princeton University, USA 1973 - 1988
Class of 1877 Professor of Zoology Princeton University, USA 1973 - 1989
Senior Lecturer/Professor Physics Department, University of Sydney 1961 - 1973
Lecturer Engineering and Applied Physics, Harvard 1960 - 1961

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member UK Climate Change Committee 2008 -
Committee Member European Research Council 2007 - 2010
Non-Executive Director Defence Science and Technology Laboratories 2004 - 2012
Adviser Tesco's Sustainable Consumption Institute 2004 - 2013
Member Corporate Sustainability Board, HSBC 2001 - 2014
President The Royal Society 2000 - 2005
Chief Scientific Adviser PM and UK Government 1995 - 2005
Chairman of Trustees Natural History Museum 1994 - 1999
Trustee Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew 1991 - 1994
Committee Member Joint Nature Conservancy Council 1990 - 1995