Lord Mawhinney

The Rt Hon. the Lord Mawhinney
Brian Stanley Mawhinney
24 June 2005
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Minister without Portfolio Jul 1995 - May 1997
Party Chair, Conservative Party Jul 1995 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Transport Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Minister of State (Department of Health) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) Sep 1986 - Nov 1990
Committee House Date
NHS Sustainability Committee May 2016 -
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee May 2012 - Mar 2013
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2011 - Oct 2011
Environment May 1979 - Jun 1982
Constituency Date
Member for North West Cambridgeshire May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Peterborough May 1979 - May 1997
Contested for Stockton Oct 1974