Lord Mason of Barnsley

Deceased: 19 April 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Mason of Barnsley DL
The Rt Hon. the Lord Mason of Barnsley DL
Roy Mason
20 October 1987
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Jul 1981
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sep 1976 - Sep 1979
Secretary of State for Defence Mar 1974 - Sep 1976
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
President of the Board of Trade Oct 1969 - Jun 1970
Minister (Ministry of Power) Jun 1968 - Oct 1969
Postmaster General (Post Office) Apr 1968 - Jun 1968
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment) Jan 1967 - Apr 1968
Minister of State (Board of Trade) (Shipping) Jan 1964 - Jan 1967
Committee House Date
Refreshment Sub Committee Dec 1989 - Mar 1992
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1989 - Mar 1992
Members' Interests Jun 1983 - May 1987
Constituency Date
Member for Barnsley Central Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Member for Barnsley Mar 1953 - Jun 1983