Lord Maclennan of Rogart

The Rt Hon. the Lord Maclennan of Rogart
Robert Adam Ross Maclennan
19 July 2001
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Joint Leader, Social & Liberal Democrats Mar 1988 - Jul 1988
Leader of the Social Democratic Party Aug 1987 - Jul 1988
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection) Mar 1974 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Constitution Committee Jun 2015 -
EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs May 2013 - Mar 2015
EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy May 2012 - May 2013
European Union Committee Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Leader's Group on Working Practices Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2010 - Nov 2010
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Dec 2008 - May 2012
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
European Union Committee May 2005 - Nov 2009
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade May 2005 - Nov 2008
Constitutional Reform Bill Mar 2004 - Jun 2004
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2003 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee C Jun 2001 - Nov 2003
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2001 - May 2005
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Public Accounts Committee Dec 1979 - Nov 1999
Constituency Date
Member for Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross May 1997 - Jun 2001
Member for Caithness & Sutherland Mar 1966 - May 1997