Lord Luce

The Rt Hon. the Lord Luce KG GCVO DL
Richard Napier Luce
2 October 2000
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord Chamberlain (HM Household) Oct 2000 - Oct 2006
Minister (Privy Council Office) (Arts) Sep 1985 - Jul 1990
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jun 1983 - Sep 1985
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Sep 1981 - Apr 1982
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) May 1979 - Sep 1981
Committee House Date
Works of Art Committee (Lords) Jun 2014 - Aug 2016
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Mar 1991 - Mar 1992
Treasury & Civil Service Mar 1991 - Mar 1992
Home Affairs Committee Nov 1982 - Jun 1983
Procedure Committee Jun 1976 - Nov 1978
Constituency Date
Member for Shoreham Feb 1974 - Apr 1992
Member for Arundel and Shoreham Apr 1971 - Feb 1974
Contested for Hitchin Jun 1970

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Governor Gibraltar 1997 - 2000

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Vice Chancellor University of Buckingham 1992 - 1997