Lord Liddle

The Lord Liddle
Roger John Liddle
19 June 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2013 - Apr 2014
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Sep 2012 - Apr 2014
Opposition Whip (Lords) Oct 2010 - Mar 2013
Committee House Date
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
European Union Committee Jun 2015 -
European Union Committee Nov 2010 - Mar 2011

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Oxford City Council 1971 - 1976
Councillor Lambeth Borough Council 1982 - 1986
Councillor Cumbria County Council 2013 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Managing Director Prima Europe Ltd 1987 - 1997
Europe Adviser Prime Minister 1997 - 2004
Adviser European Commission 2004 - 2007

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Specialist Adviser Secretary of State for Transport 1976 - 1979
Cabinet Member Trade Commissioner, European Commission 2004 - 2006
Principal Adviser President of the European Commission 2006 - 2007
Chair Cumbria Vision 2007 - 2010
Director University of Cumbria 2009 - 2013
Pro Chancellor Lancaster University 2013 -
Chair Policy Network 2009 -