Lord Lamont of Lerwick

The Rt Hon. the Lord Lamont of Lerwick
Norman Stewart Hughson Lamont
24 July 1998
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chancellor of the Exchequer Nov 1990 - May 1993
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) May 1986 - Jul 1989
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Sep 1985 - May 1986
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Jun 1983 - Sep 1985
Minister of State (Department of Industry) Sep 1981 - Jun 1983
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) May 1979 - Sep 1981
Committee House Date
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2015 -
EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Jun 2010 - May 2012
Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2004 - Nov 2008
European Union Committee Dec 1999 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee A Dec 1999 - Nov 2003
Public Accounts Committee Jun 1986 - Jul 1989
Procedure Committee Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Contested for Harrogate and Knaresborough May 1997
Member for Kingston upon Thames May 1972 - May 1997
Contested for Kingston upon Hull East Jun 1970