Lord Knight of Weymouth

The Rt Hon. the Lord Knight of Weymouth
James Philip Knight
23 June 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Oct 2011 - Jul 2014
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Oct 2010 - Sep 2011
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (South West) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools and 14-19 Learners) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Rural Affairs, Landscape and Biodiversity) May 2005 - May 2006
Committee House Date
Defence Committee Jul 2001 - Oct 2003
Constituency Date
Member for South Dorset Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for South Dorset May 1997

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
MD, Online Learning TSL Education Ltd 2014 -
Director Dentons Directories Ltd 1991 - 2001
Director West Wiltshire Arts Centre Ltd 1989 - 1991
Administrator Central Studio, Basingstoke 1987 - 1989
Worker The Works Theatre Co-operative 1985 - 1987
Chief Education Adviser TES Global Ltd 2015 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Frome Town Council 1995 - 2001
Councillor Mendip District Council 1997 - 2001