Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope

The Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope
Archibald Johnstone Kirkwood
10 June 2005
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip Jan 1992 - Dec 1997
Committee House Date
Financial Exclusion Committee May 2016 -
Digital Skills Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Information Committee (Lords) Nov 2009 - May 2014
EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection Nov 2007 - Oct 2011
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2001 - Apr 2005
Social Security Jul 1997 - May 2001
Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - May 2005
Finance and Services Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Committee of Selection Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Court of Referees Jun 1987 - May 2005
Constituency Date
Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire Jun 1983 - May 2005

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Solicitor Andrew Haddon Crowe WS 1976 - 1983

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee CentreForum 1998 - 2015
Advisory Board member GovNet Communications 2008 -
Lay Member General Medical Council 2009 - 2012
Council Member Institute for Fiscal Studies 2010 -
Wise Group Non Executive Director 2006 -