Lord Kinnock

The Rt Hon. the Lord Kinnock
Neil Gordon Kinnock
28 January 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Vice-President of the European Commission Sep 1999 - Nov 2004
European Commissioner Jul 1995 - Nov 2004
Party Chair, Labour Party Jul 1987 - Jul 1988
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition Oct 1983 - Jul 1992
Leader of the Labour Party Oct 1983 - Jul 1992
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Jun 1983
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Jul 1978 - Jul 1994
Constituency Date
Member for Islwyn Jun 1983 - Jan 1995
Member for Bedwellty Jun 1970 - Jun 1983

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member European Commission 1995 - 1999
Vice President European Commission 1999 - 2004
Chair British Council 2004 - 2009

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President University of Cardiff 1998 - 2009
Member BBC Advisory Council 1976 - 1980
Member Welsh Hospital Board 1968 - 1970