Lord Kilclooney

The Rt Hon. the Lord Kilclooney
John David Taylor
17 July 2001
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 1994 - Mar 1997
European Legislation Jun 1983 - Dec 1985
Constituency Date
Member for Strangford Jan 1986 - Jun 2001
Member for Strangford Jun 1983 - Dec 1985

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor Castlereagh Borough Council 1989 - 1997
Member of Parliament Northern Ireland Parliament 1965 - 1973
Cabinet Minister Home Affairs, Northern Ireland 1970 - 1972
Member of European Parliament European Parliament 1979 - 1989
Member of the Legislative Authority Northern Ireland Assembly, Stormont 1977 - 2002
Member of Parliament House of Commons 1983 - 2001
Member Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly 1990 - 1997

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Partner GD Taylor and Associates, Architects and Civil Engineers 1965 - 1974
Chairman Alpha Newspaper Group 1974 -
Director Northern Media Group Ltd 2007 -
Chairman West Ulster Estates Ltd 1966 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Charles Sheils Charity Homes 1976 - 1977
Member, Board of Governors The Royal School, Armagh 1973 -
Chairman Gosford Voluntary Housing Association 0197 - 2000
Member Charles Shiels Houses 1973 -
Member/Elder Presbyterian Church in Ireland 1973 -