Lord Kerr of Kinlochard

The Lord Kerr of Kinlochard GCMG
John Olav Kerr
30 June 2004
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Finance Bill Sub-Committee Dec 2015 -
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2015 -
European Union Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Jun 2010 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Dec 2008 - Oct 2011
European Union Committee Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2004 - Nov 2008

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Ambassador to the EU HM Government 1990 - 1995
Ambassador to the USA HM Government 1995 - 1997
Permanent Under Secretary FCO 1997 - 2002
Secretary-General EU Convention 2002 - 2003
Deputy Chairman Royal Dutch Shell 2005 - 2012
Deputy Chairman Scottish Power 2011 -
Director Rio Tinto 2003 - 2015
Director Scottish American Investment Trust 2002 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Imperial College London 2005 - 2011
Chairman Centre for European Reform 2004 -
President UK/Korea Forum for the Future 2007 - 2013
Vice President European Policy Centre 2007 - 2015
Trustee National Gallery 2002 - 2010
Trustee Rhodes Trust 1997 - 2010
Trustee Fulbright Commission 2004 - 2009
Trustee Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland 2005 -
President St Andrew's Clinics for Children 2010 -