Lord Judd

The Lord Judd
Frank Ashcroft Judd
10 June 1991
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Feb 1977 - May 1979
Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) Dec 1976 - Feb 1977
Shadow Minister (Defence) Jan 1972 - Jan 1974
Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
EU Justice Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Jun 2010 - May 2012
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2003 - Nov 2007
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - Mar 2015
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee D Dec 1999 - May 2001
Public Accounts Committee Jan 1968 - Jan 1971
Overseas Development Jan 1966 - Jan 1968
Constituency Date
Member for Portsmouth North Feb 1974 - May 1979
Member for Portsmouth West Mar 1966 - Feb 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Middle East Committee of the Inter-parliamentary Union 2012 - 2015
Member Parliamentary Delegation to the Council of Europe and Western European Union 1997 - 2005
Member Justice Goldstone's International Working Group on Human Duties and Responsibilities in the New Millennium 1997 - 1999
Task Force on Health and Development World Health Organization 1994 - 1998
Member International Commission on Global Governance 1992 - 2001
Member Parliamentary Delegation to the Council of Europe and Western European Union 1970 - 1973
Personal Private Secretary Harold Wilson, Leader of the Opposition 1970 - 1972
Personal Private Secretary Anthony Greenwood, Minister fo Housing and Local Government 1967 - 1970

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Non Executive Director Portsmouth Harbour Renaissance Board 1995 - 2002
Consultant/adviser Forbes Trust 1992 - 2001
Director Oxfam UK 1985 - 1991
Director Voluntary Services Overseas 1980 - 1985
Associate Director International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1979 - 1980
Secretary General International Voluntary Service (British Branch of Service Civil International) 1960 - 1966
Short Service Commission as Flying Officer Royal Air Force 1957 - 1959

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Commission on Diplomacy of the London School of Economics and Political Science 2014 - 2015
Honorary Life Member Court of Newcastle University 2013 -
Honorary Life Vice President Friends of the Royal Naval Museum and HMS Victory 2012 -
Honorary Life Member Court of Lancaster University 2012 -
Emeritus Governor London School of Economics and Political Science 2012 -
Patron Friends of the Lake District 2012 -
President West Cumbria Hospice at Home 2008 - 2015
Vice President United Nations Association 2007 -
Member LSE Centre for Human Rights – Advisory Board 2007 -
Hon. D. Litt. De Montfort University 2006 -
President Friends of the Lake District 2005 - 2012
Member Court of the University of Newcastle 2004 -
Trustee Saferworld 2002 - 2015
President Friends of the Royal Naval Museum and HMS Victory 2002 - 2012
Member of Council Ruskin Foundation 2002 - 2012
Member Court of Lancaster University 2002 - 2011
Hon. LLD Greenwich University 1999 -
Convenor Social Responsibility Forum of Churches Together in Cumbria 1999 - 2005
Vice President The Campaign for National Parks 1998 -
Chair International Alert 1997 - 2000
Hon. D. Litt. Portsmouth University 1997 -
Chair European Atlantic Group 1997 - 1999
Member OXFAM Association 1997 - 2004
Honorary Fellow Selly Oak Colleges, Birmingham 1997 -
President YMCA (England) 1996 - 2005
Chair Trustees of International Alert 1996 - 2001
Member North West Regional Committee of National Trust 1996 - 2005
Freedom of the City of Portsmouth 1995 -
Chair Selly Oak Colleges, Birmingham 1994 - 1997
Chair Oxford Diocesan Board for Social Responsibility 1992 - 1995
Governor Westminster College, Oxford 1992 - 1998
Member Governing Council, National Housing and Tenant Resource Centre 1991 - 1994
Chair World Economic Forum Conference on the Future of Southern Africa (Geneva) 1990 - 1991
Member Governing Body of Queen Elizabeth House, Oxford University 1989 - 1994
Hon. D. Litt. Bradford University 1987 -
Chair International Council of Voluntary Agencies (Geneva) 1986 - 1991
Governor The London School of Economics and Political Science 1982 - 2012
Honorary Fellow Portmouth University 1978 -
Chair Fabian Society 1973 - 1974
Chair/President Coordination Committee for International Voluntary Work Camps 1964 - 1966
Member Labour Party 1951 -