Lord Jopling

The Rt Hon. the Lord Jopling DL
Thomas Michael Jopling
5 June 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) May 1979 - Jun 1983
Shadow Minister (Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Mar 1975 - Jul 1976
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 1973 - Mar 1974
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Nov 1971 - Oct 1973
Committee House Date
International Relations Committee May 2016 -
EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Jun 2010 - May 2012
European Union Committee Nov 2007 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Dec 2003 - Oct 2007
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2003 - May 2012
European Union Committee Dec 1999 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee C Dec 1999 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee D Jan 1998 - Nov 1999
Sittings of the House (Commons) Jul 1991 - Feb 1992
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992
Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Westmorland & Lonsdale Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Westmorland Oct 1964 - Jun 1983
Contested for Wakefield Oct 1959