Lord Jones

The Rt Hon. the Lord Jones
Stephen Barry Jones
6 July 2001
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1988 - Apr 1992
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Parliamentary Under Secretary (Welsh Office) Mar 1974 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2015 -
Extradition Law Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Oct 2013 - Dec 2013
Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2012 - Nov 2012
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2007 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2003 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee A Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
Public Accounts Committee May 1979 - Nov 1982
Constituency Date
Member for Alyn and Deeside Jun 1983 - Jun 2001
Member for East Flint Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for East Flintshire Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Northwich Mar 1966