Lord Jenkin of Roding

Retired: 06 January 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Jenkin of Roding
The Rt Hon. the Lord Jenkin of Roding
Charles Patrick Fleeming Jenkin
03 November 1987
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary of State for Environment Jun 1983 - Sep 1985
Secretary of State for Industry Sep 1981 - Jun 1983
Secretary of State for Health and Social Security May 1979 - Sep 1981
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1976 - May 1979
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Mar 1974 - Jul 1976
Minister of State (Department of Energy) Jan 1974 - Feb 1974
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Apr 1972 - Jan 1974
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jan 1970 - Jan 1972
Committee House Date
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2010 - May 2012
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) May 2007 - Aug 2007
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 1998 - May 2001
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Apr 1998 - May 2001
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 1997 - May 2001
Finance and Staff Sub Committee May 1992 - Nov 1994
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1990 - Nov 1993
Constituency Date
Member for Wanstead and Woodford Oct 1964 - Jun 1987

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Foundation for Science and Technology 2008 -
Chairman Foundation for Science and Technology 1997 - 2008
President Greater London Area Conservatives 1989 - 1993
President Conservative Political Centre 1982 - 1985
Chairman of Housing Hornsey Borough Council 1962 - 1963
Local Councillor Hornsey Borough Council 1960 - 1963

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Adviser Thames Estuary, Airport Co. Ltd 1992 - 2014
Chairman Friends Provident Life Office 1988 - 1998
Administrative Officer The Distillers Co., Industrial Division (Chemicals and Plastics) 1957 - 1970
Barrister-at-Law The Bar 1952 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Association for Science Education 2002 - 2003
Chairman Westfield College Trust, Queen Mary College, University of London 1989 - 2000
Council and Deputy Chairman Imperial Cancer Research Fund 1987 - 1997
Council Member Guide Dogs for the Blind 1987 - 1997