Lord Janvrin

The Rt Hon. the Lord Janvrin GCB GCVO QSO
Robin Berry Janvrin
10 October 2007
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 -
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) Jun 2015 -
Digital Skills Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Soft Power Committee May 2013 - Mar 2014
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Senior Advisor HSBC Private Bank (UK) 2008 -
Queen's Private Secretary Royal Household 1999 - 2007
Various positions Royal Household 1987 - 1999
Various positions HM Diplomatic Service 1975 - 1987
Various positions Royal Navy 1964 - 1975

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Royal Foundation 2010 - 2016
Trustee National Portrait Gallery 2008 - 2016
Trustee Gurkha Welfare Trust 2010 - 2016