Lord Hurd of Westwell

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hurd of Westwell CH CBE
Douglas Richard Hurd
13 June 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Foreign Secretary Oct 1989 - Apr 1995
Home Secretary Sep 1985 - Oct 1989
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sep 1984 - Sep 1985
Minister of State (Home Office) Jun 1983 - Sep 1984
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 1979 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Witney Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Mid Oxon Feb 1974 - Jun 1983

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
High Steward Westminster Abbey 2002 - 2012