Lord Hughes of Woodside

The Lord Hughes of Woodside
Robert Hughes
27 September 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 1985 - Jul 1988
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Mar 1974 - Jul 1975
Committee House Date
EU Sub-Committee C Jan 1998 - Nov 1999
Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 1981 - Feb 1982
Scottish Affairs Committee May 1979 - Feb 1982
Constituency Date
Member for Aberdeen North Jun 1970 - May 1997
Contested for North Angus & Mearns Oct 1959

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor Aberdeen City Council 1962 - 1971
Convenor Health and Welfare Committee Aberdeen City Council 1964 - 1968
Chairman Anti-Apartheid Movement 1977 - 1992
Convenor Works Committee Aberdeen City Council 1968 - 1971

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chief Draughtsman CF Wilson and Co (1932) Ltd 1966 - 1970

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member N.E. Scotland Health Board 1964 - 1968