Lord Howell of Guildford

The Rt Hon. the Lord Howell of Guildford
David Arthur Russell Howell
6 June 1997
Conservative

Contact Details

The Rt Hon. the Lord Howell of Guildford

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 020 7219 5414

Email: [email protected]

Web & Social media

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (International Energy Policy) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords Jun 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jul 2000 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Transport Sep 1981 - Jun 1983
Secretary of State for Energy May 1979 - Sep 1981
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 1977 - May 1979
Minister of State (Department of Energy) Jan 1974 - Mar 1974
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) Mar 1972 - Nov 1972
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) Jan 1971 - Mar 1972
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 1970 - Jan 1971
Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department) Jun 1970 - Mar 1972
Committee House Date
International Relations Committee May 2016 -
Soft Power Committee May 2013 - Mar 2014
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee C Dec 1999 - Nov 2000
European Union Committee Dec 1998 - Nov 2000
EU Sub-Committee B Nov 1998 - Nov 1999
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1987 - Mar 1997
Foreign Affairs Committee Feb 1986 - Mar 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Guildford Mar 1966 - May 1997
Contested for Dudley Oct 1964

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Royal Commonwealth Society 2012 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Energy Industrial Council 2013 - 2016
Director Shakespeare's Globe Theatre 2008 - 2010
President British Institute of Energy Economics 2005 - 2014
Chairman Wieden Energy Group 2000 -
Columnist for many newspapers Author of 4 books, including best-selling 'The Edge of Now' 2000 -
Advisory Director UBS Warburg 1996 - 2001
Chairman UK-Japan 2000 Group 1982 - 1997

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Order of the Sacred Treasure Emperor of Japan 2003 -
Visiting Fellow Nuffield College, Oxford 1993 - 2000