Lord Howe of Aberavon

Retired: 19 May 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Howe of Aberavon CH QC
The Rt Hon. the Lord Howe of Aberavon CH QC
Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe
30 June 1992
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (Cabinet Office) (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform) Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Foreign Secretary Jun 1983 - Jul 1989
Chancellor of the Exchequer May 1979 - Jun 1983
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Feb 1975 - May 1979
Shadow Secretary of State Mar 1974 - Feb 1975
Minister of State (Trade & Consumer Affairs) Nov 1972 - Mar 1974
Solicitor-General Jun 1970 - Nov 1972
Committee House Date
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Nov 2006 - Dec 2013
Constitutional Reform Bill Mar 2004 - Jun 2004
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2002 - May 2005
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Privileges Nov 1989 - Nov 1990
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jul 1989 - Nov 1989
House of Commons (Services) Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Constituency Date
Member for East Surrey Feb 1974 - Apr 1992
Member for Reigate Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Bebington Mar 1966
Member for Bebington Oct 1964 - Mar 1966
Contested for Aberavon Oct 1959
Contested for Aberavon May 1955