Lord Howarth of Newport

The Rt Hon. the Lord Howarth of Newport CBE
Alan Thomas Howarth
15 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Jul 1989 - Nov 1992
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party Jul 1980 - Jul 1981
Committee House Date
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee Nov 2007 - Jul 2008
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Social Security Nov 1995 - Mar 1997
National Heritage Apr 1992 - Jan 1994
Constituency Date
Member for Newport East May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Stratford-on-Avon Jun 1983 - May 1997