Lord Horam

The Lord Horam
John Rhodes Horam
4 September 2013
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Nov 1995 - May 1997
Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office) Mar 1995 - Nov 1995
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) Sep 1976 - May 1979
Committee House Date
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Communications Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2013 - May 2014
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 1997 - Jul 2003
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - Jul 2005
Public Accounts Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1995
Constituency Date
Member for Orpington Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Newcastle upon Tyne Central Jun 1983
Member for Gateshead West Jun 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for Folkestone and Hythe Mar 1966

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Electoral Commissioner The Electoral Commission 2011 - 2018

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Non-Exec Director CRU International Ltd 1997 -
Managing Director CRU International Ltd 1983 - 1992
Managing Director CRU International Ltd 1968 - 1970
Journalist The Economist 1964 - 1968
Journalist Financial Times 1962 - 1964