Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts

The Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts CBE
Robin Granville Hodgson
7 June 2000
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) Jun 2015 -
Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2014 - Nov 2014
Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2014 - Feb 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2014 - Jun 2014
Soft Power Committee May 2013 - Mar 2014
Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jun 2012 - Jul 2012
EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection May 2012 - Mar 2015
Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Sep 2011 - Dec 2011
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2007 - May 2012
Constituency Date
Member for Walsall North Nov 1976 - May 1979

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Chairman Conservative Party 1995 - 2000
Official Reviewer Charities Act 2006 2011 - 2012

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman RFIB Group Ltd 2007 -
Chairman Nova Capital Management 2002 -
Chairman Tenet Group (Independent Financial Advisors) 2008 - 2012
Director Marstons PLC 2002 - 2014
Chairman CMS Ltd 2014 -
Chairman Johnson Bros and Co 1979 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee St Peter's College Oxford 2000 -
Chairman Armed Forces Charity Advisory Committee 2009 -
President NCVO 2009 - 2013
Director Securities and Futures Authority 1991 - 2001