Lord Higgins

The Rt Hon. the Lord Higgins KBE DL
Terence Langley Higgins
28 October 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Apr 1972 - Mar 1974
Minister of State (HM Treasury) Jun 1970 - Apr 1972
Committee House Date
Personal Service Companies Nov 2013 - Mar 2014
Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jun 2012 - Jul 2012
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Committee on the Speakership of the House Jul 2005 - Dec 2005
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1992
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1982 - Mar 1997
Procedure Committee Nov 1980 - Jun 1983
Treasury & Civil Service May 1979 - Mar 1992
Constituency Date
Member for Worthing Oct 1964 - May 1997

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Olympic Athlete British Olympic Team 1948 - 1952