Lord Heseltine

The Rt Hon. the Lord Heseltine CH
Michael Ray Dibdin Heseltine
12 July 2001
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
First Secretary of State and Deputy Prime Minister Jul 1995 - May 1997
President of the Board of Trade Apr 1992 - Jul 1995
Secretary of State for Environment Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Secretary of State for Defence Jan 1983 - Jan 1986
Secretary of State for Environment May 1979 - Jan 1983
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1976 - May 1979
Shadow Secretary of State Mar 1974 - Jul 1976
Minister (Aerospace & Shipping) (Trade and Industry) Apr 1972 - Mar 1974
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Oct 1970 - Apr 1972
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport) Jun 1970 - Oct 1970
Constituency Date
Member for Henley Feb 1974 - Jun 2001
Member for Tavistock Mar 1966 - Feb 1974
Contested for Coventry North Oct 1964
Contested for Gower Oct 1959

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Haymarket Press 1964 - 1970
Chairman Haymarket Media Group 1999 - 2009
Chairman Haymarket Group 2009 -